Upton St Leonards Show Trophy Winners 2019

1. THE EACOTT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - highest number of points in the show.
- PAULA QUINN

2. THE JOHN MILLARD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - Most points in Vegetable and Fruit.
- PAULA QUINN

3. THE CHRISTINE RUMSEY MEMORIAL CUP - highest points in FRUIT AND VEGETABLES, classes 16-22.
- DOUG MONKMAN

4. UPTON ST LEONARDS SHOW PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - highest number of points in - PRESERVES AND PICKLES.
- ANNE HEMSLEY

5. THE ROBERT WALLACE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - highest number of points in ROSE Classes.
- PAULA QUINN

6. THE STAN HOOTON MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL - highest number of points in - VEGETABLES Classes.
- ANNE HEMSLEY

7. THE ROYSTON GARDINER MEMORIAL SALVER - highest number of points in FLOWERS Classes.
- PETER MACEY

8. THE DINKIE GARDINER MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL - highest number of points in FLOWER ARRANGEMENT.
- PAULA QUINN

9. THE ETHEL EDEY MEMORIAL CUP - highest number of points in HOME MADE PRODUCE.
- PAULA QUINN

10. THE RUMSEY MEMORIAL TROPHY - highest number of points in HANDICRAFTS.
- ANNE HEMSLEY

11. THE JOAN FINCH MEMORIAL SALVER - Best SOFT TOY.
- KATE BROOKS

12. THE BOB AYLAND MEMORIAL SHIELD - Upton St Leonards Allotment Holder gaining the highest number of points in VEGETABLES AND FRUIT.
- PHIL KEENE

13. THE ABBEYDALE GARDEN CLUB SHIELD - Club Member gaining the highest number of points in the show.
- DOUG MONKMAN

14. THE JOSEPH T C EDEY SALVER - highest number of points in PHOTOGRAPHY.
- CLAIRE ELLIS

15. THE FRED BALL MEMORIAL TROPHY - most points by a NOVICE in Vegetables and Flowers.
- ARTHUR HEMMING

16. PRESENTED BY ABBEYDALE GARDEN CLUB - for Class 71 “Bowl or Vase of Garden Flowers”.
-

17. PRESENTED BY ABBEYDALE GARDEN CLUB -
BEST IN SHOW in Veg - ANNE HEMSLEY
BEST IN SHOW in Flowers.- M. HERBERT

18. PRESENTED BY UPTON ST LEONARDS WOMEN’S INSTITUTE - Class XA1. A child’s pencil case.
-

19. PRESENTED BY UPTON ST LEONARDS SHOW COMMITTEE - Class XA2. A decorated dog coat.
-

20. PRESENTED BY TWYVER WOMEN’S INSTITUTE - Class XA4 - A funny Limerick.
-

21. TOP TRAY - sponsored by Upton St Leonards Post Office.
- ANNE HEMSLEY

22. TOP VASE - sponsored by Upton St Leonards Post Office.
- PAULA QUINN

23. THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY - BANKSIAN MEDAL & Certificate.
- PAULA QUINN

Men -v- Women Classes 110 & 111 - shortbread fingers.
- PETER MACEY

Best Allotment at The Stanley.
- R. PERRY

Best Allotment at Perry Orchard.
- LINDA GAPP

CHILDREN’S AWARDS

24. THE EVELYN RUMSEY CHILDREN’S CUP - highest number of points in Section “H”, classes 187 - 191, CHILDREN 5-7.
- BLAKE WINSTANLEY

25. THE JUVENILE CUP - highest number of points in Section “H”, classes 192 -198, CHILDREN AGED 8-11.
- HANNAH BANNISTER

26. ETHEL WALLACE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP - highest number of points in Section “H”, classes 199 - 204, CHILDREN AGED 12-16.
- FRANCESCA HUGHES

27. SECTION “J” - YOUNG GARDENERS - The Royal Horticultural Society Junior Competitor’s “ Certificate of Merit”.
- ARTHUR HEMMING